Payday Ventures Limited - Privacy Policy

Payday Ventures Limited Privacy Policy

Your Key Privacy Rights

You have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data, given to you through legislation.

The right to be informed

The right of access

The right to rectification

The right to erasure

The right to restrict processing

The right to data portability

The right to object

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

The right to withdraw consent

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

1. Introduction

Payday Ventures Limited is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and members. We take this matter very seriously and will always respect your right to privacy. Payday Ventures Limited takes every reasonable precaution to ensure that your information is only used in the ways outlined by this Privacy Policy and within compliance of the Payday Ventures Limited Terms and Conditions.

www.prontopaydays.com and www.fasttrackloans.net are a trading names of Payday Ventures Limited who are a registered UK company under Company number 10981828. Throughout this document the terms “We”, “Us”, “Our”, the “Site” are used to mean www.prontopaydays.com, www.fasttrackloans.net, Payday Ventures Limited, and this website. This Privacy Policy operates within compliance of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

This Privacy Policy will explain how and why we use your Personal Data when visiting the site or when signing up to any of our services.

Please read this document carefully before proceeding to understand what use of our website and services will mean to you and your Personal Data (as defined by the GDPR).

2. Updates to This Privacy Policy

From time to time we may need to update this Privacy Policy because of changes in regulation/legislation/law, changes in how our services operate, or changes to our company structure etc.

In the event that this Privacy Policy is updated we will do our best to notify all users immediately, this includes having a notification on our website home page or sending you an email informing you that the policy has updated. When there is a change in our Privacy Policy you may be required to agree to the new policy before been able to continue using our services.

3. Key Contact Details

Should you have any questions regarding your privacy or on the content of this Privacy Policy then you will be able to contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via compliance@paydayventures.com

Should you have any questions relating to consent of your data, things like opting out of email or SMS marketing, they can be handled directly by either unsubscribing from just our emails using the option at the bottom of the emails we have sent you or by filling in the form on our website, http://www.prontopaydays.com/opt-out for both email and SMS marketing.

If you wish to contact us about anything other than the topics covered in this Privacy Policy you can do so by any of the available contact details on our website

4. Data We May Collect

In running and maintaining the site we may collect certain information about you such as; your IP address, web logs, Cookie data, browser signature, performance and monitoring data, traffic data, locational data, and other information passed via HTTP automatically by your browser.

By submitting a loan application form on the website we will collect certain additional information about you such as; your full name, email address, loan details, date of birth, home number, mobile number, address, residential status, time at address, employment information, wage details, bank details, expenditure information.

This data can be considered as Personal Data such as your name, IP address, email etc. With any and all Personal Data this information will be stored securely and only kept when necessary such as providing you with your loan offer or providing you with our marketing communications.

The Personal Data we collect will be held with us for as long as you use our services. Once annually all data that is not in use will be deleted from our systems along with all backups or archives unless we are required to keep it in accordance with any other applicable UK laws such as for tax or accounting reasons. We can also delete your data by submitting a request to our DPO.

5. Marketing

When you make a loan application through our website you have the option of choosing to receive marketing information from us either via email or SMS. You also have the option of receiving marketing information from our trusted third party partners, this will only be your chosen loan provider should your application be accepted by a member of our lender panel. We do not sell or purchase any data to or from any other third parties.

Any marketing you receive from us will only contain information about the following products:

You can control your marketing preferences with us on our website at www.prontopaydays.com/opt-out.

Trusted third parties:

To control your marketing preferences with our third parties you will have to contact your loan provider and the associated broker. You will need to contact them directly, their details will be included in your original loan agreement. You see a list of our possible lenders and brokers in Section 10 of this policy.

6. Use of Cookies

For information on how we use Cookies please read our Cookie Policy. Agreement to this policy also means agreeing to our Cookie Policy.

7. Use of Your Information

Payday Ventures Limited use the information that we collect from you to match you with the right loan provider. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes:

  1. To provide information to you that you request from us relating to our products or services, this could be by telephone, email and SMS.
  2. To inform you of any changes to our website, services or goods & products, this could be by email and SMS.
  3. If you have previously used our services we may provide to you details of similar services, or other services that you may be interested in, this could be by email and SMS.

We will never pass or sell your information to any third parties for marketing purposes under any circumstances without your consent, we believe heavily in the integrity of our clients and only believe you should be contacted with relevant information. Your information will only be passed to your loan provider for marketing if you agreed to it during your application.

We may pass your information to third parties for providing the services detailed within this Privacy Policy, including offering you a loan. This data will only be stored with companies that can be confirmed to fully comply with the GDPR.

Section 5 mentions our marketing processes in more detail.

8. Storing Your Personal Data

We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated stored securely and regardless of the companies’ location we will only deal with companies that can prove they are GDPR compliant.

Unfortunately, the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, however we take every reasonable step possible to ensure your data is safe and encrypted. Be aware that sending such information is entirely at your own risk.

Your data can be stored in multiple ways, we store your data on our website to allow you to use our services. We also store your data on an online secure cloud backup and a local backup to help re-establish all of our user details should we ever suffer a loss of data or data breach to recover any lost or potentially infected data.

We will only ever store data that is a maximum of 12 months old to help maintain accurate record keeping, when data has not been used for a 12-month period it will be deleted or archived from our active records as we believe after this time data will no longer be relevant or required in providing our services. Your data will be archived in circumstances where it is required to be retained under any other EU laws, when this does not apply the data will be deleted.

9. Details of Data Transfer

In operating our website, it may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing, storing and as part of your loan application. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing and/or processing. A recent list of the companies this could include are noted in Section 10, for an extensive list of who these companies may be and what their specific roles are please contact our DPO compliance@paydayventures.com

Your data will only ever be transferred via secure methods to ensure that your data is as safe as possible and never knowingly or negligently passed to any unwarranted third parties.

Your data will never be willingly passed to any individual/organisations/companies that do not comply with the GDPR in full even if they operate outside of European Economic Area.

10. Possible Lenders

As part of your application process your information may be passed to any of the following brokers or lenders. We use a panel of brokers to help arrange your loan offer and they may pass your information to any of their different available lenders to see who is able to offer you the best available loan offer for you.

This could result in your information been transferred to any of the following lenders:

Registered Name

Trading As

1plus1 Loans Limited

1plus1 Loans

Active Securities Limited

247Moneybox.com

Advancis Limited

Buddy Loans

Amigo Loans Ltd

Amigo

Bamboo Limited

Bamboo

Butler Westbury Limited

Talk Loans

CashEuroNet UK LLC

Pounds to Pocket / Quick Quid

Curo Transatlantic Limited

WageDayAdvance / Juo Loans

DJS (UK) Limited

PiggyBank

Elevate Credit International Limited

sunny.co.uk

Everyday Lending Limited

Everyday Loans / Trusttwo / Selfy Loans

Ferratum UK Ltd

Ferratum

Gain Credit LLC

Lending Stream

George Banco.com Limited

GeorgeBanco.com

Gracombex Limited

The Money Platform

Harvey & Thompson Limited

H&T Money

Hymarc Limited

Stepstone Credit

Indigo Michael Limited

SafetyNet Credit

Ineffable Limited

Ineffable

Lead Byte Limited

Lead Byte

Loan Machine Limited

Lead Affinity

Loan Marketing Limited

Credit Perfect

Loans 2 Go Limited

Loans 2 Go

Match the Cash Limited

Guarantormyloan.co.uk

MMP Financial Limited

SwiftSterling.co.uk

Mediablanket Limited

Media Blanket

Mobile Money Ltd

Mobile Money

Morses Club PLC

Dot Dot Loans / Morses Club

MYJAR Limited

MYJAR

Nextcredit Limited

Nextcredit

Nouveau Finance Ltd

PingYo

Novaloans Ltd

CASH4UNOW.CO.UK

PDL Finance Limited

Mr Lender

Provident Personal Credit Limited

Satsuma Loans

Quint Group Limited

Quint

RS Datatech

UK Credit Ratings

Sandhurst Associates Limited

Sandhurst Associates

Season Marketing Limited

Credit Raters

CashTXT.co

Silver City Tech Limited

Silver City

Stagemount Limited

QuidMarket

T Dot UK Limited

T.uk

TFS Loans Limited

TFS Loans

The 1st Stop Group Limited

The 1st Stop Group

The Quick Loan Shop Ltd

TheQuickLoanShopLtd.Co.Uk

TM Advances Limited

TM Advances

Total Home Loans Direct Limited

THL Direct

Trusted Cash Limited

Trusted Quid

UK Credit Limited

UK Credit

Uncle Buck Finance LLP

Uncle Buck

Valour Finance Limited

Savvy.co.uk

Western Circle Limited

CashFloat.co.uk

11. Accurate Record Keeping

We try our hardest to only keep accurate records of any Personal Data we store, if you ever need to update any of your information we hold this can be done by contacting our DPO.

Any data we hold that has not been accessed within the previous 12 months will be automatically archived or deleted as noted in section 9 above.

12. Automated Decision Making

Payday Ventures Limited does not directly use any form of automated decision making with any data we hold or process, however, we do use a panel of different lenders who will make an automated decision about your loan offer. This is a standard part of their processes and cannot be changed. By using our services all of our lenders that receive your information for the purpose of providing a loan will carry out automated decision making when making their decision.

13. Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of our business to the buyer where the data held will be considered as one of our assets.
  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
  3. To further fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud.
  4. Section 4 & 7 of this policy.

14. Your Rights and Access to Information

You have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you. There is no charge for using this service and it can be submitted via email or telephone to the contact details noted on our website.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent, request for your data to be removed, request for us to stop processing your data or to submit a complaint about how we have handled your data.

To withdraw your consent, you can do so via disabling/deleting your account by contacting compliance@paydayventures.com as without consent to this Privacy Policy we will be unable to provide you with our services. You can also do so by contacting the email account of our DPO detailed throughout this policy.

If you believe we have mishandled your data and would like to complain you can do so by contacting our DPO via email they will review your claim and provide you will all the information required. They will respond to your complaint within 2 business days.

If you do not want to complain to us or at any point during your complaint with us are unsatisfied with the answers provided you can complain directly to the ICO. This can be done by contacting them via their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

How you can contact us

If you have questions about either this Privacy Policy or your loans, please contact us at:

Email: compliance@paydayventures.com

Address: Payday Ventures Limited, 20-22, Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU

Information about us

Payday Ventures Limited which is an Appointed Representative of QV Holdco Ltd, and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number: 800977. QV Holdco Ltd is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered on the Financial Services Register under reference number: 672826. Payday Ventures Limited registered in England and Wales (Company number 10981828). Payday Ventures Limited registered office; 20-22, Wenlock Road, London, England, N1 7GU. Payday Ventures Limited is licensed by the Information Commissioners Office (registration number ZA300920).

Last updated: 17/05/2018